There Are Many Reasons To Be Concerned About The Impact On Press Freedoms In The Assange Indictment
[…] No problem, nothing was stolen, nobody was urged, coerced, etc into a crime.

However, IF you insist I get you "the proof" and I steal a copy of the documentation from a Gov’t server, YES, you’re going to be charged along with me. It doesn’t matter if it saves bazillions of minority children, one crime doesn’t make up for another crime. The kids are saved, we all go to prison.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:6 Re:

Actually under US law stolen data is sometimes treated differently than stolen money, particularly when that data is not ordinarily used in commerce.

18 USC 2315 is the Federal statute covering receipt/possession of stolen goods. It states: "Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more…"

"Goods, Wares and Merchandise" traditionally covers tangible goods ordinarily sold in commerce, and has been extended to include information such as trade secrets, maps and chemical formulas.