After 2-Year-Old Emails Detailing Impropriety Surface, Los Angeles School Board Votes To Limit Retention To One Year
[…] Anything else will 1) just get you an audit finding, 2) open up pandora’s box where they see you aren’t complying on this simple item and start to dig a lot deeper than usual, leading to #1.

So when you say the mandated district policy isn’t the real reason, is irrelevant. Change the policy and you’ll get your visibility.

Anonymous Coward says:

This school board policy appears to violate California Government Code Section 34090(d) which requires all local government documents to be retained for a minimum of 2 years.

The complete section reads:
34090. Unless otherwise provided by law, with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required.
This section does not authorize the destruction of:
(a) Records affecting the title to real property or liens thereon.
(b) Court records.
(c) Records required to be kept by statute.
(d) Records less than two years old.
(e) The minutes, ordinances, or resolutions of the legislative body or of a city board or commission.
This section shall not be construed as limiting or qualifying in any manner the authority provided in Section 34090.5 for the destruction of records, documents, instruments, books and papers in accordance with the procedure therein prescribed.

Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Have a Techdirt Account? Sign in now. Want one? Register here

Comment Options: