Roca Labs Exec Claims Marc Randazza Bribed Nevada Politician To Get Anti-SLAPP Law Passed
[…] Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re:

I stand corrected: Jones’s tweet linking to Randazza’s article was not deleted, it was a last year tweet, not 2014 Oct.

Yet Randazza hastily white-outed his tweets and posts. It would be funny if Marc commented on removed posts as follows:

“We will not dispute that they were there but please don’t think that we react to anyone as Randazza Legal Group is a serious company that acts according to its plans.”

Mr. Pissed says:

Under Nevada Law (Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) Chapter 197), bribing a public official is a crime. NRS 197.010 and 197.020 defines bribery as: A person who gives, offers or promises, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward to any executive, administrative or public officer of the State, with the intent to influence the officer with respect to any act, decision, vote, opinion or other proceeding. Receiving a bribe is also a crime. According to NRS 197.1030 and 1040 an executive, administrative or public officer or person elected or appointed to an executive or administrative office who asks or receives, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward, or any promise thereof, upon an agreement or understanding that his or her vote, opinion or action upon any matter then pending, or which may by law be brought before him or her in an official capacity, will be influenced.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: