Movie Studio & Copyright Troll Claim 'Mere Possession' Of Popcorn Time Is Illegal And Could Result In A Year In Jail
[…] Crowell is the lawyer behind both lawsuits, and while everyone is pretty much focused on the “ooh, they’re suing Popcorn Time users” aspect of it, the lawsuits have some absolutely insanely ridiculous claims, beyond just copyright infringement — including trying to argue that mere possession of Popcorn Time is a criminal act under an Oregon state law barring the possession of “burglary tools.” From the lawsuit:

The mere possession of a software program like Popcorn Time is the type of conduct that the State of Oregon has criminalized in ORS 164.235, which reads in part:

164.235 Possession of a burglary tool or theft device. (1) A person commits the crime of possession of a burglary tool or theft device if the person possesses a burglary tool or theft device and the person:

(a) Intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate ? a theft by a physical taking; or
(b) Knows that another person intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate a ? theft by a physical taking.

(2) For purposes of this section, ?burglary tool or theft device? means ? [any] instrument or other article adapted or designed for committing or facilitating a ? theft by a physical taking.
(3) Possession of a burglary tool or theft device is a Class A misdemeanor.

It is acknowledged that the transfer of data, storing of the physical data locally on a hard drive and facilitation and redistribution of the stolen data to others may or may not be a ?physical taking? under Oregon law.