Movie Studio & Copyright Troll Claim 'Mere Possession' Of Popcorn Time Is Illegal And Could Result In A Year In Jail
[…] That One Guy (profile) says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Don't claim something you don't want to be true

I have no patience for liars or the intentionally dishonest, so I’d say I’ve got reason to be annoyed. It’s a mild irritation at most though, verging on exasperation, so if that’s really an ‘accomplishment’ for someone, I’d say they’ve got bigger problems than me being annoyed by dishonesty.

Anonymous Coward says:

The mere possession of a software program like Popcorn Time is the type of conduct that the State of Oregon has criminalized in ORS 164.235, which reads in part:

164.235 Possession of a burglary tool or theft device. (1) A person commits the crime of possession of a burglary tool or theft device if the person possesses a burglary tool or theft device and the person:

(a) Intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate … a theft by a physical taking; or
(b) Knows that another person intends to use the tool or device to commit or facilitate a … theft by a physical taking.

Their claim does not match the statute. They claim that the mere possession is a crime. But the law actually requires an intent by someone to use it to commit theft.