Monkey Business: PETA Sues On Behalf Of The Monkey Selfie; Claims Copyright Belongs To The Monkey
[…] You have to push a button to take a picture, therefore, it doesn’t matter if the camera has a hair trigger mechanism, if a button is pushed by a monkey, the monkey took the pic and therefore there’s no copyright in the photo.

Anonymous Coward says:

Re: Re: Re:2 Monkey and Copyright

That’s already been legislated against. Specifically. As referenced (and highlighted) above.

The Compendium of US Copyright Office Practices is most definitely not “legislation” in the sense of having being enacted by Congress and signed by the President, pursuant to Article I, Section 7.

Rather, 17 U.S.C. § 702 provides:

The Register of Copyrights is authorized to establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title. All regulations established by the Register under this title are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress.

What was highlighted in the article above was not “legislated”.

Anonymous Coward says:

To:
United States District Court
Northern District of California

From:
Naruto
North Sulawesi, Indonesia

To whom it may concern: