Appeals Court Says Filming The Police Is Protected By The First Amendment
[…] A former cop-turned-law student has a full explanation here, but suffice to say, cops cannot arrest someone for refusing to ID themselves — at least not in Texas. The charge can be added after an arrest (if the refusal continues), but it can’t be the impetus for an arrest.”

This is true with regard to REFUSING to identify; but it is important to note the rest of the statute which involves false or fictitious information. As a criminal defense attorney, I have seen both–used properly and improperly. The relevant statute is Tex. Penal Code §38.02, which reads:

(a) a person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information;

(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.

Under §(a), the offense is a Class C misdemeanor and punishable by fine only. The offense is a Class B misdemeanor under §§(b) and punishable by up to 180 days in jail and/or a $2000.00 fine.