Security Researcher At The Center Of Emoji-Gate Heading Home After Feds Drop Five Felony Charges
[…] Most importantly, why did the US Department of Justice choose to protect PATTERSON DENTAL COMPANY at the expense of Shafer’s liberty?

Don’t do business with PATTERSON DENTAL COMPANY, Doc. They are assholes.

Darrell Pruitt DDS
CC: spamgroup

Anonymous Coward says:

Assault by smiley emoji

Mr. Shafer is pleading to a single misdemeanor of simple assault, based on his sending a Facebook direct message to an FBI Agent’s immediate relative’s public Facebook account. There is no allegation of any physical contact.

Presumably (guessing here) this is a plea to simple assault under 18 USC § 115. That section is captioned, “Influencing, impeding, or retaliating against a Federal official by threatening or injuring a family member”.

Anonymous Coward says:

[The judge] saw no evidence of any threat to support the felony charges and that she might rule on the defense’s motion to dismiss if the prosecution didn’t come up with some reasonable plea deal.