Court Tells Trumpian Head Of US Agency For Global Media That He Can't Fire People From The Open Tech Fund (At Least For Now)
[…] OTF is not a broadcaster, is not mentioned in § 6209(d), and is not sufficiently similar to the broadcast entities expressly listed in § 6209(d) to fit within the statutory text. As for the government?s argument that the bylaws authorize such intervention by Mr. Pack, they appear at this juncture only to reference the exercise of statutory authority, which does not seem to include control of OTF?s board or operations.

If you’re wondering, 22 USC 6209(d) says that the “officers and directors” of the various broadcast sections “serve at the pleasure of and may be named by the Chief Executive Officer of the Board.” But, here, the court is saying that since OTF is different, it’s not covered by that section. Frankly, this does feel like a strained reading of the law. The law specifically says: