But, more import
[…] property.”
Specifically, a “[n]uisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to
perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose,
health or safety of others, offends decency . . . or in any way renders other persons insecure in
life, or in the use of property.”
Under Washington law, conduct that substantially and/or unreasonably interferes
with the Plaintiff’s use of its property is a nuisance even if it would otherwise be lawful.
Pursuant to RCW 7.48.130, “[a] public nuisance is one which affects equally the
rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be
unequal.”
Defendants have created a mental health crisis in Seattle Public Schools, injuring
the public health and safety in Plaintiff’s community and interfering with the operations, use, and
enjoyment of the property of Seattle Public Schools